fbpx

MAC COVID-19 Updates

As required by the Ontario Ministry of Education we will report any cases identified in our school community. For all confirmed cases, families and staff at the school will be notified. Public Health will contact any close contacts directly.

Important: A positive case at a school does not mean the individual was exposed to COVID-19 at the school. The identity of the individual is protected by privacy legislation and will not be shared.

To learn more about our return to on-campus learning please visit the Mac Safe Plan section of the site.

Dear MacLachlan College Families,

At the end of the school day today Halton Public Health contacted us and has identified a confirmed case of COVID-19 within MacLachlan College. We are working closely with public health officials and following all of their recommendations. As a precaution the entire school will be disinfected, sanitized and fogged this evening by our janitorial contractor.

MacLachlan College is working together with Halton Public Health regarding contact tracing and will be providing additional information to identified close contacts on recommendations for testing and self-isolation. Please note that the school is not permitted to release the name or any identifying information about the confirmed case of COVID-19 to any member of the school, community or media. If you have not been contacted by public health officials, your child(ren) have not been identified as being a high risk exposure to COVID-19 from this case. However, if your child develops any new symptom or worsening of any symptom listed in the daily screening, even if they are mild, immediately isolate them from others and contact our school nurse, Tawnya Clarkson at tclarkson@maclachlan.ca.

Thank you,

Michael Piening,
Head of School

Lisa M. Duranleau,
Executive Director

Tawnya Clarkson, BScN, RN
School Nurse and Health Coordinator

Dear MacLachlan College Families,

Halton Public Health has identified one confirmed case at this time of COVID-19 within MacLachlan College. We are working closely with public health officials and following all of their recommendations. Upon learning of a positive case, the school immediately closed off areas used by the infected person for cleaning and disinfection.

At this time all individuals deemed a high-risk contact have been notified by Halton Public Health and instructions for self isolation, symptom monitoring and testing requirements have been given.

Out of the utmost respect for confidentiality of the affected individual and their family, MacLachlan College will not be providing any details surrounding the specifics of the individuals class, location, or if they have siblings in attendance at the school. If any more information is received from Public Health we will communicate this information readily with our MacLachlan Community.

With respect to contact tracing, once MacLachlan College was notified of a single positive case within our school, all information including class attendance and seating charts was made readily available at the request of Public Health. Halton Public Health, working in collaboration with a dedicated staff member for MacLachlan College and their supervisor, then determined which individuals were deemed high-risk and each student and family was contacted directly. At this time, all other students, staff and class cohorts are deemed low-risk to exposure and are encouraged to attend school.

We will continue to work collaboratively with Halton Public Health to ensure the safety and wellness of our MacLachlan Community, and continue to implement our routine and enhanced disinfection processes throughout the campuses. In addition to this, the entire school had a disinfection fogging completed during the evening of Tuesday November 17th, prior to the return of students and staff on Wednesday November 18th.

If you have not been contacted by public health officials, your child(ren) have not been identified as being a high risk exposure to COVID-19 from this case and can attend classes. However, if your child develops any new symptom or worsening of any symptom listed in the daily screening, even if they are mild, immediately isolate them from others and contact our school nurse, Tawnya Clarkson at tclarkson@maclachlan.ca.

Thank you,

Michael Piening,
Head of School

Lisa M. Duranleau,
Executive Director

Tawnya Clarkson, BScN, RN
School Nurse and Health Coordinator

Confirmed cases will be removed after they have been resolved.

Confirmed
Cases

0

Closed Classroom
(Cohort)

0

Campus
Status

OPEN